GROUP 6
Updated February 29, 2020
Departure: Sunday, September 20 (early - appx. 6:00 am)
Bus Number: TBA
Return: Friday, September 25 (after dinner)
Departure: Sunday, September 20 (early - appx. 6:00 am)
Bus Number: TBA
Return: Friday, September 25 (after dinner)
LAKE O'HARA PLANNING ITINERARY: SUBJECT TO CHANGES - YOUR CHAPERONE WILL CONFIRM ALL ROUTES
The Rockwall - Group 6
Day 1 - Sunday: Meet your group in the OKM parking lot bright and early to board your assigned bus. Gear will be stored in chaperone support vehicles and you will only need your jacket and bagged lunch on the bus. First stop will be a bathroom break in Sicamous. From there we will travel to the Roger’s Pass Visitor Information Center for a safety presentation. From here it is approximately 2 hours to the Lake Louise Campground on Hwy 1. After arriving at Lake Louise, you will set up your camp, enjoy your car camping meal and prepare to set off on your through hike tomorrow morning. If you have time, your group can night hike up to Lake Louise via the Louise Creek Trail (6km return).
Day 2 - Monday: Board your assigned bus for an 8:00 am departure, which will drop your group at Paint Pots. This is where your support vehicles will be left for the duration of the hike. Today you will hike appx. 14.3 km/285 m elevation gain. You will be passing through Helmet-Ochre campsite (#4), which might be a good place to stop for lunch. Continue hiking to Helmut Creek Campsite (#6). After you've set up your tents take a short hike to Helmet Falls. The falls are awesome -- keep your eyes peeled for sightings of some mountain goats grazing on the upper slopes of the cliffs on either side of the falls.
Day 3 - Tuesday: Today you are going to go on the most spectacular hike in the Rockies!! Appx. 12.3 km/475 m elevation gain. The first hour or so will be a good warm-up; take your time going up the switch backs and keep your group together. When you get to the top of the Rockwall Pass, stop for a short break under the Old Larch tree at Limestone Summit -- a good place to have lunch is at the lake about half way towards Wolverine Pass. Be sure to fill you water bottles at the outlet stream from the little lake about 1.4 km down from Limestone Summit at the foot of Limestone Peak. When you come to Wolverine Pass you may want to leave your packs and take a short hike (500m) to look out to the Beaverfoot Valley. Hike down into Tumbling Creek campsite (#10a) and set up. Remember that there is to be absolutely no open fires in this camping area.
Day 4 - Wednesday: Hike to Numa Creek Campground via Tumbling Pass - spectacular scenery along the way - appx. 6.6 km/320 m elevation gain. At some point today you will be passing your ‘sister’ group. Take some time to swap stories and tips for the remainder of the trail. Your group will be staying in the Numa Creek Campground (#11). Remember that there is to be absolutely no open fires in this camping area.
Day 5 - Thursday: Today is going to be a "grunt" so you should plan on getting a fairly early start for the hike up and over Numa Pass to Floe Lake Campground (#12) - 10 km/810 m elevation gain. This is going to be a long day, get your group going early. Take lots of pictures on the way especially from Numa pass looking down to Floe Lake.
Day 6 - Friday: Hike out from Floe Lake to Hwy #93 (appx. 10 km) where you will be picked up by your assigned bus at 10:30 am - so get an early start! Your bus will also be picking up your ‘sister’ group at Paint Pots after picking your group up.
We will rendezvous at Roger’s Pass Monument (Time TBA) with all the other groups. A group picture will be taken here. Then we will proceed to Revelstoke for a lunch break at the fast food strip on the left-hand side of the highway at the main intersection.
Let your parents know once you have an idea when you will be home so they can arrange for you to be picked up (usually around dinner time).
The Rockwall - Group 6
Day 1 - Sunday: Meet your group in the OKM parking lot bright and early to board your assigned bus. Gear will be stored in chaperone support vehicles and you will only need your jacket and bagged lunch on the bus. First stop will be a bathroom break in Sicamous. From there we will travel to the Roger’s Pass Visitor Information Center for a safety presentation. From here it is approximately 2 hours to the Lake Louise Campground on Hwy 1. After arriving at Lake Louise, you will set up your camp, enjoy your car camping meal and prepare to set off on your through hike tomorrow morning. If you have time, your group can night hike up to Lake Louise via the Louise Creek Trail (6km return).
Day 2 - Monday: Board your assigned bus for an 8:00 am departure, which will drop your group at Paint Pots. This is where your support vehicles will be left for the duration of the hike. Today you will hike appx. 14.3 km/285 m elevation gain. You will be passing through Helmet-Ochre campsite (#4), which might be a good place to stop for lunch. Continue hiking to Helmut Creek Campsite (#6). After you've set up your tents take a short hike to Helmet Falls. The falls are awesome -- keep your eyes peeled for sightings of some mountain goats grazing on the upper slopes of the cliffs on either side of the falls.
Day 3 - Tuesday: Today you are going to go on the most spectacular hike in the Rockies!! Appx. 12.3 km/475 m elevation gain. The first hour or so will be a good warm-up; take your time going up the switch backs and keep your group together. When you get to the top of the Rockwall Pass, stop for a short break under the Old Larch tree at Limestone Summit -- a good place to have lunch is at the lake about half way towards Wolverine Pass. Be sure to fill you water bottles at the outlet stream from the little lake about 1.4 km down from Limestone Summit at the foot of Limestone Peak. When you come to Wolverine Pass you may want to leave your packs and take a short hike (500m) to look out to the Beaverfoot Valley. Hike down into Tumbling Creek campsite (#10a) and set up. Remember that there is to be absolutely no open fires in this camping area.
Day 4 - Wednesday: Hike to Numa Creek Campground via Tumbling Pass - spectacular scenery along the way - appx. 6.6 km/320 m elevation gain. At some point today you will be passing your ‘sister’ group. Take some time to swap stories and tips for the remainder of the trail. Your group will be staying in the Numa Creek Campground (#11). Remember that there is to be absolutely no open fires in this camping area.
Day 5 - Thursday: Today is going to be a "grunt" so you should plan on getting a fairly early start for the hike up and over Numa Pass to Floe Lake Campground (#12) - 10 km/810 m elevation gain. This is going to be a long day, get your group going early. Take lots of pictures on the way especially from Numa pass looking down to Floe Lake.
Day 6 - Friday: Hike out from Floe Lake to Hwy #93 (appx. 10 km) where you will be picked up by your assigned bus at 10:30 am - so get an early start! Your bus will also be picking up your ‘sister’ group at Paint Pots after picking your group up.
We will rendezvous at Roger’s Pass Monument (Time TBA) with all the other groups. A group picture will be taken here. Then we will proceed to Revelstoke for a lunch break at the fast food strip on the left-hand side of the highway at the main intersection.
Let your parents know once you have an idea when you will be home so they can arrange for you to be picked up (usually around dinner time).